Astragalus pulsiferae var. suksdorfii
Common Name: Suksdorf's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F782
Full Name: Astragalus pulsiferae Gray var. suksdorfii (Howell) Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPUS

2009 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat: volcanic, gravelly, rocky.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 2 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, road widening, mining, competition, and timber harvest activities; potentially threatened by vehicles and development. State-listed as Endangered in WA. See Erythea 1:111 (1893) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:968-971 (1964) and Rhodora 104(919):271-279 (2002) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133,  Poison Lake (642B) 4012162,  Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152,  Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1583
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,40.5

WA
4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012133=Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133;4012162=Poison Lake (642B) 4012162;4012152=Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152;4012151=Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155