Astragalus pulsiferae var. pulsiferae
Common Name: Pulsifer's milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F783
Full Name: Astragalus pulsiferae Gray var. pulsiferae
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPUP5

© 1999 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - September
  • Habitat: usually granitic, sandy or rocky.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 3 3 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for SIE Co. Threatened by grazing and development. Considered critically imperiled in NV. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:69 (1874) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:970-972 (1964) and Rhodora 104(919):271-279 (2002) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Constantia (586A) 39120H1,  Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2,  Chilcoot (586C) 39120G2,  Beckwourth Pass (586D) 39120G1,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 39120G3,  Genesee Valley (604C) 40120A6,  Taylorsville (605D) 40120A7,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1582
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.875

CA,NV
39120H1=Constantia (586A) 39120H1;39120H2=Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2;39120G2=Chilcoot (586C) 39120G2;39120G1=Beckwourth Pass (586D) 39120G1;39120G3=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 39120G3;40120A6=Genesee Valley (604C) 40120A6;40120A7=Taylorsville (605D) 40120A7;40120D3=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3