Astragalus platytropis
Common Name: broad-keeled milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F6X0
Full Name: Astragalus platytropis Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPL3

2012 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, trampling, and vehicles. On review list in OR. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 6:526 (1865) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:979-981 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2345 - 3550 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944,  Mt. Jackson (488D) 3811933,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1581
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.25

ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WY
3611784=Tin Mountain (369B) 3611784;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944;3811933=Mt. Jackson (488D) 3811933;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;3811935=Pickel Meadow (489D) 3811935