Astragalus pachypus var. jaegeri
Common Name: Jaeger's bush milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0F6G1
Full Name: Astragalus pachypus Greene var. jaegeri Munz & McBurney
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASPAJ

© 2006 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial shrub
  • Blooming Period: December - June
  • Habitat: sandy or rocky.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 1 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • To be looked for in northern SDG Co., west of Warner Springs. Some habitat probably lost during creation of Vail Lake; also threatened by urbanization, vehicles, and agriculture. See Bulletin of the Southern Academy of Sciences 31:67 (1932) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:489 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 365 - 915 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Collins Valley (047B) 33116D4,  Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Aguanga (049A) 33116D7,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1580
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.375

CA
33116D4=Collins Valley (047B) 33116D4;33116D5=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116D7=Aguanga (049A) 33116D7;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1