Clarkia borealis ssp. borealis
Common Name: northern clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05062
Full Name: Clarkia borealis E. Small ssp. borealis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLBOB

© 2002 Martin J. Lenz
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 73
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 38 8 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 64
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    73 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road construction and maintenance, and non-native plants. Potentially threatened by timber harvest activities. Need quads for TRI Co. Distinctiveness from ssp. arida needs study. See Canadian Journal of Botany 49:1211-1217 (1971) for taxonomic revision.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1390 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Miller Mtn. (645A) 40121F7,  Project City (647A) 40122F3,  Shasta Dam (647B) 40122F4,  Chalk Mtn. (663A) 40121H7,  Roaring Creek (663B) 40121H8,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 40121G8,  Goose Gap (664A) 40122H1,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 40122G2,  Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1,  Hanland Peak (665A) 40122H3,  Lamoine (665B) 40122H4,  Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 40122G4,  O'Brien (665D) 40122G3,  Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5,  Papoose Creek (666C) 40122G6,  Grizzly Peak (680B) 41121B8,  Big Bend (680C) 41121A8,  Skunk Ridge (680D) 41121A7,  Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 41122A2,  Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 41122A1,  Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 158
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,40.875

CA
40121F7=Miller Mtn. (645A) 40121F7;40122F3=Project City (647A) 40122F3;40122F4=Shasta Dam (647B) 40122F4;40121H7=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 40121H7;40121H8=Roaring Creek (663B) 40121H8;40121G8=Montgomery Creek (663C) 40121G8;40122H1=Goose Gap (664A) 40122H1;40122H2=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2;40122G2=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 40122G2;40122G1=Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1;40122H3=Hanland Peak (665A) 40122H3;40122H4=Lamoine (665B) 40122H4;40122G4=Bohemotash Mtn. (665C) 40122G4;40122G3=O'Brien (665D) 40122G3;40122H5=Damnation Peak (666A) 40122H5;40122G6=Papoose Creek (666C) 40122G6;41121B8=Grizzly Peak (680B) 41121B8;41121A8=Big Bend (680C) 41121A8;41121A7=Skunk Ridge (680D) 41121A7;41122A2=Yellowjacket Mtn. (681C) 41122A2;41122A1=Shoeinhorse Mtn. (681D) 41122A1;41122B3=Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3;41122A4=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 41122A4