Astragalus lentiginosus var. sierrae
Common Name: Big Bear Valley milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB9L
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. sierrae Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLES5

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Aug
  • Habitat: gravelly or rocky.
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 68
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 12 4 0 45
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 55
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    68 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Big Bear Valley and the Baldwin Lake region. Threatened by urbanization, illegal dumping, mining, road construction, vegetation/fuel management activities, road maintenance, and recreational activities. See Revision of North American Species of Astragalus, p. 124 (1923) by M. E. Jones for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:925 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1579
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.25

3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411636=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 3411636;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731