Astragalus lentiginosus var. antonius
Common Name: San Antonio milk-vetch
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB0FB92
Full Name: Astragalus lentiginosus Hook. var. antonius Barneby
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASLEA3

2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, illegal dumping, non-native plants, and road maintenance. See Leaflets of Western Botany 4(5):100 (1945) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 13:926-927 (1964) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1578
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,34.25

3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747