Aspidotis carlotta-halliae
Common Name: Carlotta Hall's lace fern
Family: Pteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPADI07020
Full Name: Aspidotis carlotta-halliae (Wagn. & Gilb.) Lellinger
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASCA17

2014 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Fertile hybrid between A. californica and A. densa; sometimes backcrosses. See American Journal of Botany 44:738 (1957) for original description, and American Fern Journal 58:141 (1968) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Villa Creek (296C) 3512174,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136,  Paicines (364A) 3612163,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  San Quentin (466B) 3712284,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Pulga (591C) 3912174
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1576
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.375

3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512174=Villa Creek (296C) 3512174;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136;3612163=Paicines (364A) 3612163;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712284=San Quentin (466B) 3712284;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174