Asclepias solanoana
Common Name: serpentine milkweed
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASC021R0
Full Name: Asclepias solanoana Woodson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ASSO

© Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Not common where it occurs. Threatened by grazing, vehicles, logging, mining, and geothermal development. Potentially threatened by renewable energy development. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:76 (1874) for original description, and Madroño 24(3):159-177 (1977) for information on floral ecology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 230 - 1860 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Jimtown (518A) 38122F7,  Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2,  Cazadero (519D) 38123E1,  Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4,  Knoxville (532D) 38122G3,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6,  The Geysers (534D) 38122G7,  Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 39122D6,  Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 39122C5,  Crockett Peak (565A) 39122D7,  Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7,  Chrome (580A)? 39122F5,  Elk Creek (580D)? 39122E5,  Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7,  Plaskett Ridge (581B) 39122F8,  Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8,  Riley Ridge (596B) 39122H6,  Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6,  North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8,  Solomon Peak (613C) 40122A8,  Black Rock Mtn. (614A) 40123B1,  Four Corners Rock (614C) 40123A2,  Wrights Ridge (614D) 40123A1,  Platina (631C) 40122C8,  Wildwood (632A) 40123D1,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 40123D2,  Smoky Creek (632C) 40123C2,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1,  Naufus Creek (633A) 40123D3,  Lewiston (649A) 40122F7,  Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 40122E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1575
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,39.625

CA
38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122F7=Jimtown (518A) 38122F7;38123E2=Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2;38123E1=Cazadero (519D) 38123E1;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4;38122G3=Knoxville (532D) 38122G3;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6;38122G7=The Geysers (534D) 38122G7;39122B5=Hough Springs (548A) 39122B5;39122D6=St. John Mtn. (564B) 39122D6;39122C6=Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6;39122C5=Gilmore Peak (564D) 39122C5;39122D7=Crockett Peak (565A) 39122D7;39122C7=Potato Hill (565D) 39122C7;39122F5=Chrome (580A)? 39122F5;39122E5=Elk Creek (580D)? 39122E5;39122F7=Plaskett Meadows (581A) 39122F7;39122F8=Plaskett Ridge (581B) 39122F8;39122E8=Hull Mountain (581C) 39122E8;39122H6=Riley Ridge (596B) 39122H6;39122G6=Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6;40122B8=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8;40122A8=Solomon Peak (613C) 40122A8;40123B1=Black Rock Mtn. (614A) 40123B1;40123A2=Four Corners Rock (614C) 40123A2;40123A1=Wrights Ridge (614D) 40123A1;40122C8=Platina (631C) 40122C8;40123D1=Wildwood (632A) 40123D1;40123D2=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 40123D2;40123C2=Smoky Creek (632C) 40123C2;40123C1=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1;40123D3=Naufus Creek (633A) 40123D3;40122F7=Lewiston (649A) 40122F7;40122E7=Bully Choop Mtn. (649D) 40122E7