Arnica fulgens
Common Name: hillside arnica
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0Q090
Full Name: Arnica fulgens Pursh.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARFU3

© 2001 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 17 4 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 29
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    37 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, wetland modifications, vehicles, road maintenance, and logging. Similar to A. sororia. See Rhodora 90:245-275 (1988) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1495 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, !ND, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, !SD, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Champs Flat (641B) 40120F8,  Poison Lake (642B) 40121F2,  Pine Creek Valley (642D) 40121E1,  Bullard Lake (659C) 40120G8,  Sheepshead (659D) 40120G7,  Snake Lake (673A) 41120B1,  Tule Mountain (674B) 41120B4,  Madeline (674C) 41120A4,  Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 41120A3,  Likely (675A) 41120B5,  Holbrook Canyon (675D) 41120A5,  Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3,  Soup Creek (691D) 41120C3,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8,  Adin Pass (693C) 41120C8,  Cedarville (707C) 41120E2,  Ambrose (710C) 41120E8,  Knobcone Butte (711D) 41121E1,  Pease Flat (726A) 41120H5,  Beaver Mtn. (726B) 41120H6,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 41120G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1574
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.125

CA,CO,ID,MT,ND,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
40120F8=Champs Flat (641B) 40120F8;40121F2=Poison Lake (642B) 40121F2;40121E1=Pine Creek Valley (642D) 40121E1;40120G8=Bullard Lake (659C) 40120G8;40120G7=Sheepshead (659D) 40120G7;41120B1=Snake Lake (673A) 41120B1;41120B4=Tule Mountain (674B) 41120B4;41120A4=Madeline (674C) 41120A4;41120A3=Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 41120A3;41120B5=Likely (675A) 41120B5;41120A5=Holbrook Canyon (675D) 41120A5;41120D3=Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3;41120C3=Soup Creek (691D) 41120C3;41120D8=Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8;41120C8=Adin Pass (693C) 41120C8;41120E2=Cedarville (707C) 41120E2;41120E8=Ambrose (710C) 41120E8;41121E1=Knobcone Butte (711D) 41121E1;41120H5=Pease Flat (726A) 41120H5;41120H6=Beaver Mtn. (726B) 41120H6;41120G5=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 41120G5