Arctostaphylos regismontana
Common Name: Kings Mountain manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041C0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos regismontana Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARRE7

2006 Joseph Dougherty/ecology.org
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Dec-Apr
  • Habitat: granitic or sandstone.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 3 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Plants north of Big Basin in SCR Co. (408B) look intermediate; identification uncertain. Threatened by urbanization. Not regenerating well. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:77 (1933) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR) ?,  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Watsonville East (386B) 3612186,  Big Basin (408B)? 3712222,  Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  La Honda (429D) 3712233,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1572
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.875

3612186=Watsonville East (386B) 3612186;3712222=Big Basin (408B)? 3712222;3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254