Arctostaphylos nortensis
Common Name: Del Norte manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04092
Full Name: Arctostaphylos nortensis Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARNO6

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Plant may occur in adjacent OR. See Four Seasons 8(1):50 (1988) for original description and 9(2):54-59 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 41123F8,  Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1570
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,41.875

CA,OR
41123F8=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 41123F8;41124F1=Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1;41123H6=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 41123H6;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1