Carpenteria californica
Common Name: tree-anemone
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHDR04010
Full Name: Carpenteria californica Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACA17

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 8 1 0 1 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. There are historical reports of introduced plants in MAD Co. Threatened by development, road construction, logging, vehicles, and overgrazing. Special management is necessary since reproduction is fire dependent. See Aliso 2(2):115-118 (1950) for species account, and Fremontia 10(4):21-22 (1983) for discussion of propagation.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 340 - 1340 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Trimmer (377A) 36119H3,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 37119A2,  Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4,  Auberry (397C) 37119A4,  Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3,  North Fork (398A) 37119B5,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 157
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.0

CA
36119H3=Trimmer (377A) 36119H3;37119A2=Dinkey Creek (396C) 37119A2;37119B4=Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4;37119A4=Auberry (397C) 37119A4;37119A3=Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3;37119B5=North Fork (398A) 37119B5;37119A5=Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5