Arctostaphylos malloryi
Common Name: Mallory's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos canescens ssp. malloryi
Element Code: PDERI042V0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos malloryi (W. Knight & Gankin) P.V. Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMA31

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • To be expected in GLE and TEH counties. Potentially threatened by road construction. See Four Seasons 6(4):23 (1983) for original description and 9(2):54-59 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 765 - 1280 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Shasta (SHA),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236,  Chanchelulla Peak (631B) 4012248,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342,  Whiskeytown (648A) 4012265,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1568
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,40.75

3912236=Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236;4012248=Chanchelulla Peak (631B) 4012248;4012342=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 4012342;4012265=Whiskeytown (648A) 4012265;4012178=Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178