Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. crassifolia
Common Name: Del Mar manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI040E8
Full Name: Arctostaphylos glandulosa Eastw. ssp. crassifolia (Jeps.) Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARGLC4

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 12 3 4 2 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    54 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, agricultural conversion, and fuel modification. CA populations have declined greatly. Reported to intergrade with ssp. zacaensis. See Madroño 1(4):86 (1922) for original description, Madroño 19:205 (1968) for revised nomenclature, and Four Seasons 7(4):5-27 (1987) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1567
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,32.875

BA
3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713