Arctostaphylos glandulosa ssp. gabrielensis
Common Name: San Gabriel manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms: Arctostaphylos gabrielensis
Element Code: PDERI042P0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos glandulosa Eastw. ssp. gabrielensis (P.V. Wells) J.E. Keeley, M.C. Vasey & V.T. Parker
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 1993 David Graber
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    35 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Mill Creek Summit divide in the San Gabriel Mtns. Threatened by powerline construction. See Four Seasons 9(2):46 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 595 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 34117C6,  Juniper Hills (135B) 34117D8,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1,  Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2,  Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1,  Peak Mountain (193A) 34119H7,  Bates Canyon (193B) 34119H8,  Manzanita Mtn. (194A) 34120H1,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8,  Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 35120A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1566
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.5,34.125

CA
34117B5=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5;34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6;34118B1=Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1;34117C6=Mount San Antonio (134C) 34117C6;34117D8=Juniper Hills (135B) 34117D8;34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1;34118C2=Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2;34118C1=Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1;34119H7=Peak Mountain (193A) 34119H7;34119H8=Bates Canyon (193B) 34119H8;34120H1=Manzanita Mtn. (194A) 34120H1;35119A8=Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8;35120A1=Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D) 35120A1