Arctostaphylos bakeri ssp. sublaevis
Common Name: The Cedars manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04222
Full Name: Arctostaphylos bakeri Eastw. ssp. sublaevis Wells
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARBAS

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Four Seasons 8(2):63 (1988) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Guerneville (518C) 38122E8,  Warm Springs Dam (519A) 38123F1,  Tombs Creek (519B) 38123F2,  Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2,  Cazadero (519D) 38123E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1565
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.5

CA
38122E8=Guerneville (518C) 38122E8;38123F1=Warm Springs Dam (519A) 38123F1;38123F2=Tombs Creek (519B) 38123F2;38123E2=Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2;38123E1=Cazadero (519D) 38123E1