Arctostaphylos andersonii
Common Name: Anderson's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI04030
Full Name: Arctostaphylos andersonii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARAN2

2004 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 58
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 11 9 5 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 34
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    58 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Confused with other species merged with it as varieties. Threatened by development and road maintenance. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:83 (1876) for original description, and North American Flora 29:98 (1914) for additional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-06-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Watsonville East (386B) 3612186,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  Soquel (387B) 3612188,  Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  Franklin Point (409A) 3712223,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  La Honda (429D) 3712233
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1564
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.0

3612186=Watsonville East (386B) 3612186;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3612188=Soquel (387B) 3612188;3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712116=Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712223=Franklin Point (409A) 3712223;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712233=La Honda (429D) 3712233