Boechera dispar
Common Name: pinyon rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis dispar
Element Code: PDBRA060F0
Full Name: Boechera dispar (M.E. Jones) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - June
  • Habitat: granitic, gravelly.
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 62
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 4 0 0 50
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 41
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    62 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rare in SBD Co. Threatened by mining, non-native plants, recreational activities, road construction, and vehicles. See Contributions to Western Botany 8:41 (1898) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2540 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Mono (MNO),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Apple Valley South (132B) 34117D2,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Rockhouse Basin (283B) 35118H2,  White Dome (283C) 35118G2,  Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Ballarat (302C) 36117A2,  Panamint (302D) 36117A1,  China Gardens (304A) 36117B5,  Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6,  Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5,  New York Butte (350B) 36117F8,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1,  Blackrock (372B) 36118H2,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 36118G3,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2,  Big Pine (393A) 37118B3,  Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 37117D8,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2,  Bishop (413C) 37118C4,  Hammil Valley (432B) 37118F4,  Toms Place (433C) 37118E6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1562
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.0

CA,NV
34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116B4=Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117D2=Apple Valley South (132B) 34117D2;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;35118H2=Rockhouse Basin (283B) 35118H2;35118G2=White Dome (283C) 35118G2;36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36117A2=Ballarat (302C) 36117A2;36117A1=Panamint (302D) 36117A1;36117B5=China Gardens (304A) 36117B5;36117B6=Coso Peak (304B) 36117B6;36117D3=Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3;36117E5=Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5;36117F8=New York Butte (350B) 36117F8;36118H1=Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1;36118H2=Blackrock (372B) 36118H2;36118G3=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 36118G3;37118B2=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 37118B2;37118A2=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2;37118B3=Big Pine (393A) 37118B3;37117D8=Chocolate Mtn. (411B) 37117D8;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2;37118C4=Bishop (413C) 37118C4;37118F4=Hammil Valley (432B) 37118F4;37118E6=Toms Place (433C) 37118E6