Antennaria pulchella
Common Name: beautiful pussy-toes
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0H1H0
Full Name: Antennaria pulchella Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ANPU8

2014 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 2:149 (1911) for original description, and MadroƱo 37(3):171-183 (1990) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2800 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855,  Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826,  Mt. Goddard (394C) 3711816,  North Palisade (394D) 3711815,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847,  Florence Lake (415C) 3711838,  Mt. Hilgard (415D) 3711837,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1561
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.0

NV
3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611852=Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852;3611853=Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853;3611866=Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866;3611855=Triple Divide Peak (353D) 3611855;3611874=Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711814=Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711826=Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826;3711816=Mt. Goddard (394C) 3711816;3711815=North Palisade (394D) 3711815;3711847=Mt. Abbot (415A) 3711847;3711838=Florence Lake (415C) 3711838;3711837=Mt. Hilgard (415D) 3711837;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711983=Tioga Pass (454A) 3711983;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943