Carex tompkinsii
Common Name: Tompkins' sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03DR0
Full Name: Carex tompkinsii J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CATO9

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: sometimes granitic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 2 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 9(12):185-187 (1961) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 420 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Slide Bluffs (374B) 3611886,  Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876,  The Sphinx (374D) 3611875,  Tehipite Dome (375A) 3611887,  Hume (375C) 3611878,  Wren Peak (375D) 3611877,  Verplank Ridge (376D) 3611971,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 156
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.875

3611886=Slide Bluffs (374B) 3611886;3611876=Cedar Grove (374C) 3611876;3611875=The Sphinx (374D) 3611875;3611887=Tehipite Dome (375A) 3611887;3611878=Hume (375C) 3611878;3611877=Wren Peak (375D) 3611877;3611971=Verplank Ridge (376D) 3611971;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711988=Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988