Allium sanbornii var. sanbornii
Common Name: Sanborn's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02212
Full Name: Allium sanbornii A.W. Wood var. sanbornii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALSAS

2015 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Sep
  • Habitat: usually serpentinite, gravelly.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known from small, widely scattered populations. Possibly threatened by logging, vehicles, and road maintenance. On review list in OR. See Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 20:171 (1868) for original description, and MadroƱo 36(2):122-130 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 260 - 1510 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988,  Murphys (475B) 3812024,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171,  Westville (540B) 3912026,  Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016,  Greek Store (540D) 3912015,  Dutch Flat (541A) 3912027,  Chicago Park (541B) 3912028,  Colfax (541C) 3912018,  Foresthill (541D) 3912017,  Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Washington (557D) 3912037,  Challenge (558B) 3912142,  French Corral (558C) 3912132,  Nevada City (558D) 3912131,  Rackerby (559A) 3912143,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116,  Panther Spring (609A) 4012127,  Lyonsville (626C) 4012136,  Manton (627A) 4012147,  Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138,  Finley Butte (627D) 4012137,  Whitmore (645B) 4012168,  Project City (647A) 4012263,  Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264,  Igo (648D) 4012255,  Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178,  Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 4012177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1559
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.125

OR
3711988=Cherry Lake South (456B) 3711988;3812024=Murphys (475B) 3812024;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171;3912026=Westville (540B) 3912026;3912016=Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016;3912015=Greek Store (540D) 3912015;3912027=Dutch Flat (541A) 3912027;3912028=Chicago Park (541B) 3912028;3912018=Colfax (541C) 3912018;3912017=Foresthill (541D) 3912017;3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912037=Washington (557D) 3912037;3912142=Challenge (558B) 3912142;3912132=French Corral (558C) 3912132;3912131=Nevada City (558D) 3912131;3912143=Rackerby (559A) 3912143;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;4012116=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116;4012127=Panther Spring (609A) 4012127;4012136=Lyonsville (626C) 4012136;4012147=Manton (627A) 4012147;4012138=Inskip Hill (627C) 4012138;4012137=Finley Butte (627D) 4012137;4012168=Whitmore (645B) 4012168;4012263=Project City (647A) 4012263;4012264=Shasta Dam (647B) 4012264;4012255=Igo (648D) 4012255;4012188=Roaring Creek (663B) 4012188;4012178=Montgomery Creek (663C) 4012178;4012177=Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 4012177