Allium nevadense
Common Name: Nevada onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL021J0
Full Name: Allium nevadense Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALNE

© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 1 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by wind energy development. See Botany of the King Exploration p. 351 (1871) for original description, and Madroño 39(2):83-89 (1992) for distribution in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 810 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2,  Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 35115A4,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5,  Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5,  Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8,  Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Manly Peak (279A) 35117H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1557
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

CA,AZ,CO,ID,NV,OR,UT
34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115A2=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 35115A2;35115B4=Mid Hills (200B) 35115B4;35115A4=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 35115A4;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115D4=Mineral Hill (225B) 35115D4;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5;35115F6=Mesquite Mountains (249B) 35115F6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5;35115E8=Kingston Spring (250C) 35115E8;35115H8=Calvada Springs (274B) 35115H8;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35117H1=Manly Peak (279A) 35117H1