Allium jepsonii
Common Name: Jepson's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL022V0
Full Name: Allium jepsonii (Traub) Denison & D. McNeal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALJE

© 2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat: Serpentinite or volcanic.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 14 3 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Plant Life 28:63 (1972) for original description, and Madroño 36(2):122-130 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1320 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Placer (PLA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tuolumne (457B) 37120H2,  Sonora (458B) 37120H4,  Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8,  Auburn (527A) 38121H1,  Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4,  Cherokee (576A) 39121F5,  Pulga (591C) 39121G4,  Stirling City (592A) 39121H5,  Paradise East (592D) 39121G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1556
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,38.875

CA
37120H2=Tuolumne (457B) 37120H2;37120H4=Sonora (458B) 37120H4;38120F8=Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8;38121H1=Auburn (527A) 38121H1;39121F4=Berry Creek (575B) 39121F4;39121F5=Cherokee (576A) 39121F5;39121G4=Pulga (591C) 39121G4;39121H5=Stirling City (592A) 39121H5;39121G5=Paradise East (592D) 39121G5