Allium atrorubens var. atrorubens
Common Name: Great Basin onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02061
Full Name: Allium atrorubens Wats. var. atrorubens
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALATA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 4 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Botany of the King Exploration, p. 352 (1871) for original description, and MadroƱo 39(2):83-89 (1992) for distribution in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2315 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silurian Valley (228B) 3511642,  Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643,  Red Pass Lake Nw (229B) 3511644,  Silurian Lake (251C) 3511652,  Old Ibex Pass (252B) 3511664,  Avawatz Pass (252C) 3511654,  Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 3511653,  Leach Lake (253C) 3511656,  East of Leach Lake (253D) 3511655,  Coso Peak (304B) 3611726,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835,  Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865,  River Spring (451A) 3711885,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875,  Bodie (470A) 3811921,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922,  Lundy (470C) 3811912,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1555
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,35.5

AZ,NV,UT
3511642=Silurian Valley (228B) 3511642;3511643=Red Pass Lake Ne (229A) 3511643;3511644=Red Pass Lake Nw (229B) 3511644;3511652=Silurian Lake (251C) 3511652;3511664=Old Ibex Pass (252B) 3511664;3511654=Avawatz Pass (252C) 3511654;3511653=Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 3511653;3511656=Leach Lake (253C) 3511656;3511655=East of Leach Lake (253D) 3511655;3611726=Coso Peak (304B) 3611726;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711835=Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835;3711865=Banner Ridge (433A) 3711865;3711885=River Spring (451A) 3711885;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875;3811921=Bodie (470A) 3811921;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043