Acanthomintha obovata ssp. cordata
Common Name: heart-leaved thorn-mint
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM01033
Full Name: Acanthomintha obovata Jeps. ssp. cordata Jokerst
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ACOBC

© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat: clay.
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and grazing. See Madroño 38(4):278-286 (1991) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 785 - 1540 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1,  San Guillermo (165B) 34119F2,  Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3,  Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2,  Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4,  Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3,  Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1553
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,34.625

CA
34119F1=Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1;34119F2=San Guillermo (165B) 34119F2;34119F3=Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3;34119F4=Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 34119F4;34119G2=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2;34119G4=Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4;34119G3=Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3;35119A6=Wells Ranch (217C) 35119A6;35119B8=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;36121A2=Cosio Knob (318C) 36121A2