Abronia nana var. covillei
Common Name: Coville's dwarf abronia
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDNYC010H1
Full Name: Abronia nana Wats. var. covillei (Heimerl) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ABNAC

© 2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: carbonate, sandy.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by carbonate mining and vehicles in the San Bernardino Mtns., and by grazing in the White and Inyo mountains. See Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 52:197 (1908) for original description, and Manual of Southern California Botany, pp. 150, 598 (1935) by P. Munz for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-03-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1524 - 3100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5,  Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3,  New York Butte (350B) 36117F8,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1,  Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1552
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,NV
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;36116D5=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5;36117D3=Panamint Butte (326A) 36117D3;36117F8=New York Butte (350B) 36117F8;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36118H1=Mazourka Peak (372A) 36118H1;37117B5=Sand Spring (390A) 37117B5;37118A2=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2;37118A1=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1;37118D2=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2