Abronia maritima
Common Name: red sand-verbena
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDNYC010E0
Full Name: Abronia maritima Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ABMA2

© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Nearly extirpated in southern California; more common to north? Field surveys needed. Hybridizes with A. latifolia and A. umbellata. See Botany of California 2:4 (1880) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8,  Venice (090B) 33118H4,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 34118A8,  Point Mugu (114D) 34119A1,  Ventura (141D) 34119C3,  Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 34119D8,  Point Conception (145B) 34120D4,  Lompoc (170B) 34120F4,  Surf (171A) 34120F5,  Point Arguello (171C) 34120E6,  Point Sal (196B) 34120H6,  Casmalia (196D) 34120G5,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3,  San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1551
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.375,33.25

CA,BA
32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8;33118H4=Venice (090B) 33118H4;34118A8=Triunfo Pass (113C) 34118A8;34119A1=Point Mugu (114D) 34119A1;34119C3=Ventura (141D) 34119C3;34119D8=Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 34119D8;34120D4=Point Conception (145B) 34120D4;34120F4=Lompoc (170B) 34120F4;34120F5=Surf (171A) 34120F5;34120E6=Point Arguello (171C) 34120E6;34120H6=Point Sal (196B) 34120H6;34120G5=Casmalia (196D) 34120G5;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;35120D7=Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33119H4=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 33119H4;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3;33120H4=San Miguel Island West (SMIW) 33120H4;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4