Xylorhiza orcuttii
Common Name: Orcutt's woody-aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTA1040
Full Name: Xylorhiza orcuttii (Vasey & Rose) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: XYOR

1989 Dan Post
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 66
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 3 0 0 58
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    66 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does this plant occur in RIV Co.? Threatened by vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 365 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681,  Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Kane Spring NW (030B) 3311528,  Kane Spring (030D) 3311517,  Shell Reef (031A) 3311621,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622,  Harper Canyon (031C) 3311612,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611,  Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Fonts Point (046C) 3311632,  Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1550
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,33.0

BA
3211681=Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681;3211682=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3311528=Kane Spring NW (030B) 3311528;3311517=Kane Spring (030D) 3311517;3311621=Shell Reef (031A) 3311621;3311622=Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622;3311612=Harper Canyon (031C) 3311612;3311611=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611;3311623=Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311632=Fonts Point (046C) 3311632;3311631=Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631