Carex sheldonii
Common Name: Sheldon's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03CE0
Full Name: Carex sheldonii Mkze.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASH

2008 John Dittes
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (mesic)
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
    • Riparian scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 10 6 1 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 28
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    41 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for PLA Co. Threatened by grazing. Possibly threatened by road maintenance. On review list in ID.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2012 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dutch Flat (541A) 3912027,  Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084,  Portola (587C) 3912074,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085,  Johnsville (588C) 3912076,  Blairsden (588D) 3912075,  Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025,  Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026,  Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016,  Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015,  Greenville (605B) 4012028,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Westwood East (623C) 4012038,  Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 4112013,  Likely (675A) 4112025,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017,  Big Swamp (677A) 4112121,  Lookout (677B) 4112122,  Soup Creek (691D) 4112033,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035,  Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132,  Halls Canyon (694D) 4112131
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 155
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,40.25

ID,NV,OR,UT,WA
3912027=Dutch Flat (541A) 3912027;3912084=Crocker Mtn. (587B) 3912084;3912074=Portola (587C) 3912074;3912085=Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085;3912076=Johnsville (588C) 3912076;3912075=Blairsden (588D) 3912075;4012025=Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025;4012026=Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026;4012016=Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016;4012015=Babcock Peak (604D) 4012015;4012028=Greenville (605B) 4012028;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4012038=Westwood East (623C) 4012038;4112013=Cold Spring Mtn. (674D) 4112013;4112025=Likely (675A) 4112025;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017;4112121=Big Swamp (677A) 4112121;4112122=Lookout (677B) 4112122;4112033=Soup Creek (691D) 4112033;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112035=Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035;4112132=Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132;4112131=Halls Canyon (694D) 4112131