Xylorhiza cognata
Common Name: Mecca-aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Machaeranthera cognata
Element Code: PDASTA1010
Full Name: Xylorhiza cognata (Hall) T.J. Watson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: XYCO2

2011 Aaron E. Sims
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 11 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 33
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known mostly from Indio Hills and Mecca Hills. Threatened by vehicles. Potentially threatened by development. Possibly threatened by recreational activities and vehicles. See Brittonia 29:199-216 (1977) for revised nomenclature and description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533,  Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631,  Red Canyon (062C) 3311556,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567,  Cottonwood Basin (063B) 3311568,  Mortmar (063C) 3311558,  Thermal Canyon (064A) 3311661,  Indio (064B) 3311662,  Mecca (064D) 3311651,  West Berdoo Canyon (081C) 3311672,  Cathedral City (082C) 3311674,  Myoma (082D) 3311673,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1549
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,33.25

3311533=Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533;3311631=Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631;3311556=Red Canyon (062C) 3311556;3311567=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 3311567;3311568=Cottonwood Basin (063B) 3311568;3311558=Mortmar (063C) 3311558;3311661=Thermal Canyon (064A) 3311661;3311662=Indio (064B) 3311662;3311651=Mecca (064D) 3311651;3311672=West Berdoo Canyon (081C) 3311672;3311674=Cathedral City (082C) 3311674;3311673=Myoma (082D) 3311673;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675