Wyethia reticulata
Common Name: El Dorado County mule ears
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST9X0D0
Full Name: Wyethia reticulata Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGRE8

2002 Steve Tyron
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 9 5 1 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and vehicles. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:9 (1884) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 630 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Yuba (YUB)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068,  Clarksville (511A) 3812161,  Coloma (526C) 3812078,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1548
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,38.625

3812068=Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068;3812161=Clarksville (511A) 3812161;3812078=Coloma (526C) 3812078;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171