Wyethia elata
Common Name: Hall's wyethia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST9X050
Full Name: Wyethia elata Hall
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AGEL8

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 37119G8,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 37120G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1546
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.375,37.125

CA
37119B4=Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4;37119G8=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 37119G8;37120G1=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 37120G1