Viola primulifolia ssp. occidentalis
Common Name: western white bog violet
Family: Violaceae
Synonyms: Viola lanceolata ssp. occidentalis
Element Code: PDVIO040Y2
Full Name: Viola primulifolia L. ssp. occidentalis (Gray) L.E. McKinney & R.J. Little
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VILAO

2008 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 11 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining, logging, road construction, and vehicles. Candidate for state listing in OR. See Botanical Gazette 11:255 (1886) for original description, and Phytologia 72(2):79 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 990 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1544
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,41.875

OR
4112367=Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471