Veronica cusickii
Common Name: Cusick's speedwell
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR200C0
Full Name: Veronica cusickii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VECU

2007 Matt Below
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2135 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Amador (AMA),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Placer (PLA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1542
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.625

ID,MT,OR,WA
3912067=Mt. Fillmore (573A) 3912067