Verbesina dissita
Common Name: big-leaved crownbeard
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST9R050
Full Name: Verbesina dissita Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VEDI

© 2008 Benjamin Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from near southern Laguna Beach. Threatened by erosion, non-native plants, urbanization, residential development, and fuelbreak clearing.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 205 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1540
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.5

CA,BA
33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7