Carex praticola
Common Name: northern meadow sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03B20
Full Name: Carex praticola Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPR7

2013 Scot Loring
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Colorado, Idaho, !IL, !ME, !MI, !MN, !MT, !ND, New Mexico, Oregon, !SD, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Marin (MRN),  Placer (PLA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6,  Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4,  Mount Dana (453B) 37119H2,  Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3,  Vogelsang Peak (454D) 37119G3,  San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4,  Tiltill Mtn. (472C) 38119A6,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6,  North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8,  Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5,  Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6,  Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Arcata South (672D) 40124G1,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7,  Porcupine Butte (696A) 41121D5,  Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 41123D5,  Holter Ridge (705C) 41123C8,  Johnsons (705D) 41123C7,  Orick (706D) 41124C1,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 154
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,37.875

CA,AK,CO,ID,IL,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NM,OR,SD,UT,WA,WY
36118C6=Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6;37119B4=Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4;37119H2=Mount Dana (453B) 37119H2;37119H3=Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3;37119G3=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 37119G3;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4;38119A6=Tiltill Mtn. (472C) 38119A6;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6;40122B8=North Yolla Bolly (613B) 40122B8;40123C5=Black Lassic (634D) 40123C5;40123G6=Grouse Mtn. (670C) 40123G6;40123G7=Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;40124G1=Arcata South (672D) 40124G1;41123B7=French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7;41121D5=Porcupine Butte (696A) 41121D5;41123D5=Bark Shanty Gulch (704A) 41123D5;41123C8=Holter Ridge (705C) 41123C8;41123C7=Johnsons (705D) 41123C7;41124C1=Orick (706D) 41124C1;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2