Verbena californica
Common Name: Red Hills vervain
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDVER0N050
Full Name: Verbena californica Mold.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VECA9

2012 Lynn Robertson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 3 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Red Hills. Threatened by grazing, mining, development, non-native plants, recreation, foot traffic, and vehicles. Protected in part at Red Hills ACEC (BLM).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 260 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  Keystone (459D) 3712075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1539
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,37.75

3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712075=Keystone (459D) 3712075