Veratrum fimbriatum
Common Name: fringed false-hellebore
Family: Melanthiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL25030
Full Name: Veratrum fimbriatum Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VEFI2

2010 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging and associated road usage.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Plantation (520D) 3812353,  McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1537
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,38.75

3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812374=McGuire Ridge (536C) 3812374;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912346=Noyo Hill (568B) 3912346;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357