Vaccinium coccineum
Common Name: Siskiyou Mountains huckleberry
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI181N0
Full Name: Vaccinium coccineum Piper
USDA PLANTS Symbol: VAME

© 2001 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: June - August
  • Habitat: often serpentinite.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • How common is this taxon in OR? Plants from Plumas NF are not morphologically or genetically distinct from V. membranaceum. Plants from Klamath Ranges (SIS Co.) have lighter-colored berries than V. membranaceum and may be genetically distinct; needs further study. A synonym of V. membranaceum in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 31:75-78 (1918) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1095 - 2135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sierra City (572C) 39120E6,  La Porte (573B) 39120F8,  American House (574A) 39121F1,  Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1,  Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3,  Eaton Peak (701C) 41122C8,  Marble Mountain (719C) 41123E2,  Prescott Mtn. (721B) 41123F6,  Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6,  Seiad Valley (736C) 41123G2,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3,  Happy Camp (737C) 41123G4,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1535
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,39.5

CA,OR
39120E6=Sierra City (572C) 39120E6;39120F8=La Porte (573B) 39120F8;39121F1=American House (574A) 39121F1;39121E1=Strawberry Valley (574D) 39121E1;39121G2=Haskins Valley (590C) 39121G2;39121G3=Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3;41122C8=Eaton Peak (701C) 41122C8;41123E2=Marble Mountain (719C) 41123E2;41123F6=Prescott Mtn. (721B) 41123F6;41123E6=Chimney Rock (721C) 41123E6;41123G2=Seiad Valley (736C) 41123G2;41123H3=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 41123H3;41123G4=Happy Camp (737C) 41123G4;41123H5=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 41123H5