Trillium ovatum ssp. oettingeri
Common Name: Salmon Mountains wakerobin
Family: Melanthiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL200M1
Full Name: Trillium ovatum Pursh ssp. oettingeri Munz & Thorne
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TROVO

2010 Kjirsten Wayman
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging and grazing on private land in eastern part of range. Klamath NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Aliso 8:15-17 (1973) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 855 - 2024 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mineral (626D) 4012135,  Pondosa (679B) 4112126,  Dead Horse Summit (680A) 4112127,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217,  Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1534
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,41.125

4012135=Mineral (626D) 4012135;4112126=Pondosa (679B) 4112126;4112127=Dead Horse Summit (680A) 4112127;4112217=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217;4112315=Tish Tang Point (687D) 4112315