Trifolium trichocalyx
Common Name: Monterey clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB402J0
Full Name: Trifolium trichocalyx Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRTR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Discovered in Big River Forest (TCF), MEN Co. by K. Heise and G. Hulse-Stephens in 2011. Previously known from only two occurrences from the central portion of the Monterey Peninsula; where fewer than 1000 plants seen in 1987, none in 1992, and only 22 in 1995. Seriously threatened by urbanization and altered fire regimes. Appears to be a fire follower. Possibly of hybrid origin. See Muhlenbergia 1:55 (1904) for original description and Madroño 59(3):167 (2012) for discovery of MEN Co. occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 240 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6,  Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1533
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,39.25

CA
36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;39122C6=Fouts Springs (564C) 39122C6;39123C6=Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6