Trifolium polyodon
Common Name: Pacific Grove clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB402H0
Full Name: Trifolium polyodon Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRVA

© 1994 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal prairie
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 5 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Seriously threatened by urbanization, recreation, foot traffic, and trampling. A synonym of T. variegatum (phase 4) in The Jepson Manual, but appears to be distinct. See Pittonia 3:215 (1897) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1532
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,36.5

CA
36121D7=Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7