Carex petasata
Common Name: Liddon's sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP03AE0
Full Name: Carex petasata Dewey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPE7

2007 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 59
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 30 5 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 51
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    59 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging, grazing, and fire. Possibly threatened by vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 3320 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961,  Topaz Lake (505A) 3811965,  Heenan Lake (505B) 3811966,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141,  Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067,  Champs Flat (641B) 4012068,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058,  Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161,  Poison Lake (642B) 4012162,  Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078,  Sheepshead (659D) 4012077,  Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172,  Straylor Lake (660D) 4012171,  Jellico (661D) 4012173,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Knox Mountain (675B) 4112026,  Adin (676B) 4112028,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Surprise (708C) 4112054,  Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 153
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,40.25

AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711961=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961;3811965=Topaz Lake (505A) 3811965;3811966=Heenan Lake (505B) 3811966;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4012141=Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141;4012067=Spalding Tract (641A) 4012067;4012068=Champs Flat (641B) 4012068;4012058=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 4012058;4012161=Harvey Mtn. (642A) 4012161;4012162=Poison Lake (642B) 4012162;4012151=Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012078=Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078;4012077=Sheepshead (659D) 4012077;4012172=Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172;4012171=Straylor Lake (660D) 4012171;4012173=Jellico (661D) 4012173;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112026=Knox Mountain (675B) 4112026;4112028=Adin (676B) 4112028;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112054=Surprise (708C) 4112054;4112055=Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055;4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081