Trifolium dedeckerae
Common Name: DeDecker's clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Trifolium kingii ssp. dedeckerae, Trifolium macilentum var. dedeckerae
Element Code: PDFAB400Q0
Full Name: Trifolium dedeckerae J.M. Gillett
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRDE4

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: granitic, rocky.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 1 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by mining and grazing. A synonym of T. macilentum var. dedeckerae in The Jepson Manual (1993), and T. kingii ssp. dedeckerae in TJM 2. See MadroƱo 21(7):451-455 (1972) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2100 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Coso Peak (304B) 3611726,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813,  Bartlett (329A) 3611841,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Station Peak (431D) 3711851,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1528
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,36.125

3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3611726=Coso Peak (304B) 3611726;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611813=Bonita Meadows (307D) 3611813;3611841=Bartlett (329A) 3611841;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611863=Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711851=Station Peak (431D) 3711851;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944