Trifolium bolanderi
Common Name: Bolander's clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB400G0
Full Name: Trifolium bolanderi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRBO3

© 2005 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 17 4 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic, grazing and trampling, and possibly threatened by logging. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:335 (1868) for original description, and Madroño 40(3):166-173 (1993) for ecological discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2039 - 2600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1,  Nelson Mtn. (396D) 37119A1,  Squaw Dome (417A) 37119D3,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4,  White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5,  Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4,  Timber Knob (436D) 37119E3,  Half Dome (437A) 37119F5,  El Capitan (437B) 37119F6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1527
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,37.375

CA
36119H1=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1;37119A1=Nelson Mtn. (396D) 37119A1;37119D3=Squaw Dome (417A) 37119D3;37119D4=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4;37119D5=White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5;37119E4=Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4;37119E3=Timber Knob (436D) 37119E3;37119F5=Half Dome (437A) 37119F5;37119F6=El Capitan (437B) 37119F6