Trifolium amoenum
Common Name: two-fork clover
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB40040
Full Name: Trifolium amoenum Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRAM3

© 1997 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 5 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 4 1
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1993 by P. Conners near Occidental; only one plant found, and subsequent surveys in 1994-1995 unsuccessful. Another occurrence (502C) discovered in 1996. Historical habitat lost to urbanization and agriculture. See Flora Franciscana, p. 27 (1891) by E. Greene for original description, and Fremontia 22(2):3-7 (1994) for account of rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 415 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP) *,  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL) *,  Sonoma (SON) (*?)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Gilroy (406D)* 37121A5,  Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2,  San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4,  San Quentin (466B)* 37122H4,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B)* 37122H6,  Cuttings Wharf (483A)* 38122B3,  Petaluma (484B)* 38122B6,  Drakes Bay (485C)* 38122A8,  Inverness (485D)* 38122A7,  Elmira (498C)* 38121C8,  Napa (500D)* 38122C3,  Kenwood (501A)* 38122D5,  Santa Rosa (501B)* 38122D6,  Cotati (501C)* 38122C6,  Sebastopol (502A)* 38122D7,  Camp Meeker (502B)* 38122D8,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Duncans Mills (503A)(*?) 38123D1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1526
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,38.25

CA
37121A5=Gilroy (406D)* 37121A5;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2;37122F4=San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4;37122H4=San Quentin (466B)* 37122H4;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B)* 37122H6;38122B3=Cuttings Wharf (483A)* 38122B3;38122B6=Petaluma (484B)* 38122B6;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C)* 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D)* 38122A7;38121C8=Elmira (498C)* 38121C8;38122C3=Napa (500D)* 38122C3;38122D5=Kenwood (501A)* 38122D5;38122D6=Santa Rosa (501B)* 38122D6;38122C6=Cotati (501C)* 38122C6;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A)* 38122D7;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B)* 38122D8;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A)(*?) 38123D1