Trientalis europaea
Common Name: arctic starflower
Family: Myrsinaceae
Synonyms: Trientalis arctica
Element Code: PDPRI0A030
Full Name: Trientalis europaea L..
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TREU

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 1 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences. Threatened by cattle grazing and trampling. Sensitive in ID. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:333 (1966) for first CA records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 15 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1525
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.125,41.625

CA,AK,ID,OR,WA
41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2