Trichostema rubisepalum
Common Name: Hernandez bluecurls
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM220C0
Full Name: Trichostema rubisepalum Elmer
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRRU

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: Volcanic or serpentinite, gravelly.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1435 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mariposa (MPA),  San Benito (SBT),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085,  Latrobe (510C) 3812058
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1524
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,37.75

3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712085=New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085;3812058=Latrobe (510C) 3812058