Trichostema ovatum
Common Name: San Joaquin bluecurls
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM220A0
Full Name: Trichostema ovatum Curran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TROV

2009 California State University, Stanislaus
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 65 - 320 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817,  Oil Center (239B) 3511848,  Oildale (240A) 3511941,  East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934,  West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935,  Woody (262A) 3511867,  Blackwells Corner (266D) 3511957,  Avenal Gap (290C) 3511978,  Kettleman City (313C) 3611918,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  Tranquillity (360A) 3612063,  Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1523
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,35.625

3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511817=Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817;3511848=Oil Center (239B) 3511848;3511941=Oildale (240A) 3511941;3511934=East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934;3511935=West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935;3511867=Woody (262A) 3511867;3511957=Blackwells Corner (266D) 3511957;3511978=Avenal Gap (290C) 3511978;3611918=Kettleman City (313C) 3611918;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612063=Tranquillity (360A) 3612063;3612056=Tumey Hills (361C) 3612056